?

Log in

No account? Create an account
blu_cherri [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
blu_cherri

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

shopping services [Jun. 14th, 2009|06:33 pm]
blu_cherri
I've recently heard of a shopping service that I've not seen mentioned on here before
http://ccmelon.com

Anyone know how they compare to others or used them before? They brag about being cheaper than 'other companies'


Especially anyone in UK.
link2 comments|post comment

re: exam today [Jun. 10th, 2009|05:47 pm]
blu_cherri
[Tags|]

My exam today went ok, wasn't the best but hopefully it turns out ok. The grade bounderies for these 2 can sometimes be quite low so that's hopeful for me :D

OMG torn between the two magical etoile skirts...blue and pink >_< eeep
I think I'm gonna go for the blue one as I don't have any blue lolita currently...more variety in my wadrobe then.
Aaaah C3(maths) and 2 chemistry exams tomorrow, it's just gonna be so horrible T___T
But then after that no more till C4 on monday...*sigh*
link10 comments|post comment

yay paris [Jun. 4th, 2009|10:31 pm]
blu_cherri
[Tags|]
[Current Location |study]
[music |humming of electronical stuff in the room]

Trying to figure out getting to paris coupled with an exam I need to ace tomorrow was not good @__@

But yay got my tickets, I'm flying out from Luton so really easy for me. Are people buying expo tickets online? I think I might buy mine tomorrow, will just save the hassle even though it seems there isn't any advantage(no speedy queues or anything).
Aaaah I'm gonna see AKB48!! And it's a 'special team' so kinda exciting trying to guess who will be there. I'm pretty sure Mariko, Takashi and Haruna will be there since they've been doing all the PR work. I figure first time playing in Europe is a big thing so hopefully it'll be the top girls there :D
I'd love to see Minami, Erepyon and Sayaka especially. There's a few others but it's probably lost on most my f-list(aren't many AKB48 fans on here it seems).
Once I've sorted out how much things cost and a budget I can sort out buying a new outfit hopefully :D wooo~
I really want to buy a kigu for this :o :D I kinda want to wear it on the plane, cuz how comfy would that be? Seriously that would be amazing buuuuuut could I take stares from the same people for like...an hour @_@ maybe not lol.
I still can't decide which to go for though, I'm starting to lean towards the blue koala. The bunny with the ears sticking up seems too much somehow...and when I asked a friend they weren't so keen on the blue mouse so they've got me doubting that one... but they're all so CUTE! <3 Oh also they all seem to be winter ones so I may kinda...melt inside them 0.0

Of course there's 10 exams standing between me and paris, eep. Maths C1(as) tomorrow...my 3rd time sitting it and I'm hoping to ace it. I've been pretty much acing the past papers today(I was kinda relaxed doing them and made a few stupidly silly math errors so hopefully won't be doing that tomorrow)
Next week is the horror of all horror weeks. Wednesday is a physics(a2)resit followed by unifying concepts(the module that uses knowledge from all modules except the option one). Then wednesday is maths c3(A2) and chem resit(a2) and unifying concepts. 5 exams, 2 days...it's gonna be horrible T__T
Then the following week is a bit more spread out. Monday is C4, tuesday is physics option module(nuclear and particle physics...yeah i'm cool). Thursday is the final 2 exams.
UNifying and both the other chemistry papers are half modules but it's still all super stressful.

Here's me off to get some sleep before tomorrow. It's in the afternoon but that's when I'd feel the lack of sleep most if I don't head off soon so, laterz~
xxx

ps I haven't read through this so sorry if it sounds weird or if there are any typos, need sleep now. ~__~
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jun. 4th, 2009|06:51 pm]
blu_cherri
ok well looks like I can't get those flights I wanted to paris and it's just looking like I've left it all far too late and I hate that I left it to this point. I said weeks ago that I was gonna book it and I didn't.
I always do this, this is why I hate a crap birthday party this year, I just never get round to organizing things, god I'm so useless.
I bet all the hotel rooms are probably sold out too knowing my luck.
link13 comments|post comment

aaaaaaaaaaaaah [Jun. 4th, 2009|11:52 am]
blu_cherri
[Tags|]
[music |Buono - Early Bird (live)]

OK my maths revision has been going really well.
I've got a resit of the first module tomorrow and it's looking good.
THEN SUDDENLY I REMEMBER! I can't do long fucking division!!
I've basically never ever been able to do it. This is the only a level module where we don't use a calculator.

I can do algebraic long division(quadratic division and such) but simple numbers that I should have been able to do back at gcse...nooo no way I can do that.
God this is sooo stupid T___T
What's even worse is it's gonna end up as a fraction/decimal that makes it harder T___T
121/-275....i can't even just divide by 2...
0.44...how am I supposed to get that without a calculator? seriously?!
linkpost comment

Decisions decisions [May. 28th, 2009|07:24 pm]
blu_cherri
[Tags|]
[Current Location |study]
[music |buono - kimi ga ireba]

OK, I've decided I should get round to buying a kigu(finally) but I'm having trouble choosing which one to get...
I'm looking at the less popular ones because I seem to prefer ones other people don't??? But anyway I've found a shopping service to buy them from any korean websites so now I just have to decide...which one?

I was originally gonna go for an elephant if I ever found it, but it does cost more than some others(it's 23,900, also the sazac website it's on is annoying and their models don't look forward...I want to know what they look like looking from the front >_<)
http://www.sazac.com/FrontStore/iGoodsView.phtml?iCategoryId=&iGoodsId=0004_00076
But the cheaper site does have a bunny, a koala type thing(blue <3), mice and just so many to choose from
http://www.babosarang.co.kr/brand/brand_focus.php?brand_code=DQD&gub=C&lstView=B&lstScale=45&page=1
I'm not huuuugely fussed so I think I'll go for the ones priced 32,000KRW only.

I think maybe the bunny is too much but I also like this one http://www.babosarang.co.kr/product/product_detail.php?product_no=205201
and maybe the blue mouse....ahh I just don't know >______< So hard to choose

Anyway off to watch 'Britain's got Talent'
I can't believe I've been hooked into this I never usually watch these...but it's more interesting than xfactor or anything...cuz it's not just singing.

See ya~
xxx
link1 comment|post comment

hello thar f-list! :D [May. 25th, 2009|11:49 pm]
blu_cherri
[Tags|]
[music |memory - kaito]

NO CUT FOR YOU! mwahahaha

Ok this isn't a proper update and the alcohol I had seems to be going so this should be coherent...I didn't have much anyway.
So yeah expo, was amazing! :D :D :D :D
I MET FUCKING CRAIG CHARLES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! <3333333333
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I also got his autograph(I'll post a picture posing with it at somepoint)
He was just so fabulously amazing and such a really nice guy. I wish I could've thought of something to ask him I really just wanted to chat but like...I just couldn't think of anything and after we left I just kept giggling, I think I was in some kind of shock. HE HUGGED ME!!(well a photography hug but it's basically the same thing, he touched me that's all that matters xD)

All my photos are on my facebook, so you can go look there(if you haven't got my facebook and feel you should just PM me and I'll link ya)

As usual everyone there was just so amazingly nice to me. I arrived on my own so I really was just meeting people as I went along.
THANK YOU AGGIE, KYRA AND DOM FOR LETTING ME HANG OUT BEHIND THE TABLE WITH YOU GUYS AND LETTING ME LEAVE MY BAGS WITH YOU <333
and just yeah thank you to everyone I met because everyone, friend or not, was amazingly nice and dammit upload pictures people!!! I must see them all, especially sunday photos :D

Love you all!
xxxx
(I'm not super happily drunk or anything, I just really did have such a great time on sunday :D)
link6 comments|post comment

the end of an era +PARIS!!! [May. 13th, 2009|06:01 pm]
blu_cherri
[Tags|]

Tomorrow is my last 'real' day of school though really there's not gonna be much schooling going on.
Friday is final day, as in crazy prank stuff, BBQ and assembly(but hopefully an awesome one since stuff's being organised by people in my year for it)
I won't say what the prank is, I'll keep it secret like I'm supposed even though this is only LJ I can't be bothered with friend-locking this post.
It's a beach theme so like I need to sort out wearing something beachy without freezing >___<
My longish denim shorts are quite thick so I guess I'll go with them.

I'd quite like to get paris booked so my question is, is anyone else ready and are rooms being sorted at all??
Lucy, seran and lin were talking about a place that Lucy knew maybe? Of course if I need to wait for people to sort stuff out, I'm just panicking a bit about the lateless of this booking >_<
Also I'm kinda...not spending my money right now to make sure I have enough to pay for paris so even if we sort out a rough idea with rough prices, that'd be cool :)


lol @ MPs in the news, so much back-pedaling xDxD
link2 comments|post comment

f-list [May. 4th, 2009|11:27 pm]
blu_cherri
[Tags|]
[Current Location |study]

I won't go into detail or anything, i'm feeling too much like shit to write this properly and not overtly depressively but.
F-list, I love you all so much!

I don't know if you all know how much you mean to me, but you really all do mean so much to me.

If any of you ever need anything or anyone to talk to please don't hesitate to contact me.

LOVE YOU GUYS!!!
xxxx
link2 comments|post comment

lol [May. 4th, 2009|12:15 am]
blu_cherri
[Tags|]
[Current Location |study]
[music |spunge - centrefold]

Haha has anyone seen the anon sizist battle going on?
I think someone woke up on the wrong side of the month??? The person in the post didn't say fat they specifically said 'obese.' Lolita isn't a style that compliments an obese size, just like hot pants don't @__@ Hot pants and lolita also don't suit anorexic girls(and I mean actually anorexic girls not...omg this new diet is amazing it's called anorexia but it's so tough...etc etc), it works both ways.

Anyway has everyone been enjoying their bank holiday weekend?? I've worked 13hours these 2 days -__-" I just gotta remind myself 'paris and pretty dresses...paris and pretty dresses' lol the work is actually fine, I kinda enjoy it :D
I think I should stop looking at all the different dresses and just pick a few to aim for, so I'm not feeling like I want to buy every other dress i see on yj or the sale comms.

I still really want merry sweet castle mint, mary in the sky with candies red OP, Alice in ribbon kingdom ribbon...pink I think, I could list more really. I kinda don't think too much about any AP wants because most of them I can't afford and I do really like baby and I'd really like some more baby items <3
I've also been thinking about getting something black based and have ended up eye AP's sweet jam.

*sigh*

I guess the longer I wait the more money I'll have and so the more options I'll have over which to get.

Night all!
xxx
link3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]